Shrub · Tree

Cornus kousa

Scientific name: Cornus kousa

Family: CORNACEAE

Common names: “Kousa dogwood”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree or shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus fertile, neutral – acidic

Moisture: Moist well drained, requires summer irrigation

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 22′ W 15′ slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Oval leaves turning reddish-purple in autumn

Flower: Tight clusters of small white flowers surrounded by four large oval cream bracts and followed by strawberry-like deep pink fruit clusters

Pruning: Plant in a place where it won’t need any, just remove DDD’s

Maintenance: Medium – low, requires summer irrigation, shallow rooted with no taproot so easy to transplant

Landscape use: Flower borders, roadside planting, small city gardens, good against a conifer background

Propagate: By cuttings or grafting

Pests & Disease: Less suseptible to anthracnose compared to other dogwoods, disease resistant

Comments: Native to China, Japan and Korea, elegant

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: C. k. ‘Wolf Eyes’ , C. k. ‘Summer Fun’ , C. k. ‘John Slocock’ , C. k. var. chinensis ‘Wisley Queen’ , C. k. ‘Miss Satomi’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s