Fragrant Flowers · Groundcover · Vine

Wisteria sinensis

Scientific name: Wisteria sinensis Wisteria floribunda

Family: PAPILIONACEAE

Common names: “Wisteria”

Plant Type: Deciduous vine

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8 or 5-9

Light: Full sun best, W. s. will tolerate more than half shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 100-500′ H & W vigorous twining growth

Leaf and Stem shape:  Twining stems with dark green, pinnate leaves

Flower: Drooping racemes of fragrant, mauve or lilac-coloured flowers opening before the leaves

Pruning: Lots, constant pruning to shape and restrict

Maintenance: High – very high, can be trained as a vine, shrub, tree, or groundcover, requires strong support, regular trimming

Landscape use: Wall-side borders, arbors and arches, container plant

Propagate: By layering, cuttings and grafting

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: Large and long lived so choosing the right spot is key, planting beside buildings and weak structures is not recommended as these large vigorous plants have a reputation for uncontrollable destruction and strangling, though they can look nice growing up a tree, don’t expect the tree to survive long

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: W. s. ‘Jako’ , W. s. ‘Amethyst’ , many W. floribunda winning cultivars

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s