Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Scrophuluria auriculata ‘Variegata’

Scientific name: Scrophuluria auriculata ‘Variegata’

Synonym: Scrophularia aquatica ‘Variegata’ , Scrophularia nodosa variegata

Family: SCROPHULARIACEAE

Common names: “Water betony” “water figwort”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial in Victoria

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Semi-light dappled shade best, handles full sun with good moisture

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich, clay and loam

Moisture: Moist – wet, poor drainage, handles 6″ water for a short time

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H & W , size indicates fertility and moisture of soil

Leaf and Stem shape: Square stems bearing ovate leaves with broad cream margins

Flower: Lax panicles of small brown-red flowers

Pruning: Will not survive being cut down completely , always leave the basal clump

Maintenance: Low, can cut out flowered stems, pull out any brown leaves

Landscape use: Adds light to garden, foliage plant, cottage garden

Propagate: By division and cuttings, may loose variegation by seed

Pests & Disease: Slugs

*Deer resistant

Comments: Excellent green and cream brightness

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s