Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Rhododendron yakushimanum

Scientific name: Rhododendron yakushimanum

Family: ERICACEAE

Common names: “Yaks”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun – dappled shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Acidic humus rich, prefers less clay

Moisture: Well drained with even moisture

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 3′-3’H & W  slow

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrow, convex leaves with a buff-felt beneath

Flower: Rounded trusses of bell-shaped, pure white flowers, opening from bright pink buds in mid spring

Pruning: Almost no pruning required for this tiny shrub, just cutting back winter dieback

Maintenance: Deadheading and mulching beneficial

Landscape use: Rhodo garden, shrub border, flower bed

Propagate: By seed, cuttings, layering and grafting

Pests & Disease: weevils and leaf cutters, typical rhodo pests, troubles if growing in wet conditions

*Deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner, shortlisted for the Chelsea plant of the centenary award, won plant of the century award for the years 1913-2013

Cultivars: Hybrids range in size, flower colour, leaf habit, cultivation requirements and colour of indumentum if any

~AGM winner: R. y. ‘Koichiro Wada’

R. y. ‘Ken Janeck’ & R. y. ‘Yaku Angel’ – excellent cultivars

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s