Deer Resistant Plants! · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Rhododendron luteum

Scientific name: Rhododendron luteum

Family: ERICACEAE

Common names: “Pontiac azalea”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun best – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Acidic humus rich soil, sandy loam best, prefers less clay

Moisture: Well drained with even moisture in late summer

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6-12′ W 12′

Leaf and Stem shape: Oblong leaves turning gold in autumn

Flower: Very fragrant sticky bright yellow, funnel-shaped flowers

Pruning: Prune to tidy up shoots and maintain natural shape

Maintenance: Deadhead flowers and mulch

Landscape use: Hedging, screens, wildlife garden but not for honey bees!!!

Propagate: By seed, cuttings, layering and grafting

Pests & Disease: Weevils, phytophthera root rot, mildew

Comments: Honey produced from these flowers is toxic and deadly to humans, historically used by country folk to kill Roman soldiers

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s