Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Phlox subulata

Scientific name: Phlox subulata

Family: POLEMONIACEAE

Common names: “Creeping phlox” “Moss phlox”

Plant Type: Evergreen – semi-evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun best, takes part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile alkaline – neutral, less clay better

Moisture: Moist well drained, takes some drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 2-6″ W dense mat

Leaf and Stem shape: Small, dark green leaves

Flower: Rounded, dark-eyed carmine-red flowers in late spring and early summer

Maintenance: Low, cut down by half after fowering

Landscape use: Edging, cottage garden , rock and gravel garden, container plant

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: “Deer resistant”

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: P. s. ‘Red Wings’ , P. s. ‘McDanial’s Cushion’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s