Drought Resistance · Perennial

Persicaria polymorpha

Scientific name: Persicaria polymorpha

Synonym: Polygonum alpinum , Polygonum polymorphum , Persicaria alpina

Family: POLYGONACEAE

Common names: “Giant fleece flower”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun best – shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average, prefers clay and loam

Moisture: Moist well drained – poorly drained, some drought resistance

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 7′ W 10′ , clump forming

Leaf and Stem shape: Large lance-shaped green leaves

Flower: Large plumes of small creamy-white flowers in summer, followed by pinkish-red seed heads in late summer

Maintenance: Low, can cut out flowers when done, cut to outward facing bud, doesn’t require staking

Landscape use: Screens, gravel and rock garden, cottage, prairie planting

Propagate: By division, cuttings, layering and seed

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Attracts bees and butterflies

Comments: 2004 Great plant pick winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s