Biennial · Deer Resistant Plants! · Weeds & Invasive Plants

Onopordum acanthium

Scientific name: Onopordum acanthium

Synonym: Onopordon acanthium

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Scotch thistle” “cotton thistle” “Argentine thistle” “giant thistle” “musk thistle” “Queen Mary’s thistle” “silver thistle” “star thistle” “thistle-upon-thistle”

Plant Type: Evergreen biennial

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Fertile – poorer sites, neutral – slightly acidic best (some sources say slightly alkaline) prefers less clay

Moisture: Well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 9′ W 3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Oblong, spiny, cobwebby grey leaves

Flower: Rounded, thistle-like purple flower heads in summer of second year

Pruning: Minimal

Maintenance: Transplant seedlings when young in fall, can cut out flowers to prevent seedlings

Landscape use: Not in a narrow bed or near pathways, gravel garden, cottage, wildflower meadow

Propagate: By seed, self seeds about

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Prickly and painful, on BC invasive plant list

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s