Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Fragrant Flowers · Herb Garden · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Mediterranean · Shrub

Lavandula angustifolia

Scientific name: Lavandula angustifolia

Synonym: Lavandula officinalis , Lavandula spica nom. rejic. , Lavandula vera DC.

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “English lavender” “Common lavender”

Plant Type: Evergreen sub-shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun best – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Moderately fertile soil with less clay

Moisture: Well drained – dry, summer drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3′ W 4′

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrow, aromatic, grey-green linear leaves

Flower: Unbranched stalks carrying short, dense spikes of fragrant, pale to deep purple flowers

Pruning: Prune after flowering or in early spring, don’t cut into old wood

Maintenance: Low, yearly trim for compactness

Landscape use: Mediterranean garden, herb garden, low hedge, over walls

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Used to make soaps and perfumes, generally short lived plants (8 years) but can be extended with good pruning

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: L. a. ‘Imperial Gem’ , L. a. ‘Schlomis’ , L. a. ‘Miss Katherine’ , L. a. ‘Beechwood Blue’ , L. a. ‘Clarmo’ , L. a. ‘Hidcote’ , L. a. ‘Nana Alba’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s