Aquatics · Deer Resistant Plants! · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Juncus effusus ‘Spiralis’

Scientific name: Juncus effusus ‘Spiralis’

Synonym: Juncus effusus f. spiralis , Juncus effusus ‘Spiralis’ dwarf , Scirpus lacustris ‘Spiralis’

Family: JUNCACEAE

Common names: “Corkscrew rush”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Acidic, heavy soils

Moisture: Moist – wet, handles 1-3″ of water

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 18″ W 2′

Leaf and Stem shape: Spiralled, green, upright and prostrate, leafless, nodeless, cylindrical smooth and in a tuft

Flower: Occasional loose cymes of brown flowers along stems through summer

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Container, beside streams and ponds, bog garden, river rock

Propagate: By division and seed

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: Interesting  cultivar but the straight species is a vigorous weed to be feared

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s