Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Hosta spp. & cvs

Scientific name: Hosta spp. & cvs

Family: ASPARAGACEAE or AGAVACEAE (previously HOSTACEAE & LILIACEAE)

Common names: “Hosta”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile humus rich

Moisture: Average-moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 2″-4′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Leaves variable in colour, variegation, size, shape, texture

Flower: Less significant 

Maintenance: Low, pull out dead leaves, can cut out flowers

Landscape use: Groundcover with good weed suppression, shrub underplanting, foliage plant

Propagate: By division

Pests & Disease: Slugs!

*Deer resistant

Comments: Many different kinds, blue puckered leaf cultivars are usually less susceptible to slug damage and tolerant of more drought, variegated cultivars more susceptible to sun scorch and require more shade, some turn green or yellow in the summer heat, excellent when used in contrast with fine foliage

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s