Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Shrub

Holodiscus discolor

Scientific name: Holodiscus discolor

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Oceanspray” “Creambush”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun – semi-shade, best blooms in full sun with good moisture

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich, tolerates poor rocky soils

Moisture: Moist well drained, tolerates summer drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3-20′ W 3-15′

Flower: Pendent panicles of tiny cream flowers with a mild fragrance, which persistently stay on all winter and into the next season

Pruning: Prune to shape, handles a hard prune, can be coppiced, avoid heading back cuts which destroy the shrubs natural shape

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Native garden, wildlife garden, hedging & screening

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Deer resistant

Comments: Birds eat the seeds, used by natives to make arrows

File:Holodiscus discolor p1216.jpg

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s