Fragrant Flowers · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Hemerocallis spp. & cvs.

Scientific name: Hemerocallis spp. & cvs.

Family: HEMEROCALLIDACEAE

Common names: “Daylily”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial in Victoria, can be evergreen in warmer climates

Conditions:

Zone: 3-10

Light: Full sun best – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – fertile

Moisture: Moist – average, well drained – wet, handles flood conditions

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 8″-6′ W 12″-55″

Leaf and Stem shape: Erect narrow, strap-shaped leaves

Flower: Succession of fragrant, trumpet-shaped flowers, some spp. flower early, mid and late season, and some are remontant which flower all summer, every colour except blue

Maintenance: Deadhead regularly for more flowers, plant in spring with the crown 1″ below soil level, cut down when leaves turn brown in fall

Landscape use: Flower borders, city & courtyard garden, cottage, prairie planting

Propagate: By division, and seed?

Pests & Disease: Hemerocallis gall midge deforms and purples flower buds, a very serious problem. maybe daylily rust, early frost kills buds and might be mistaken for gall midge

Comments: Not recommended because of the gall midge, otherwise a very attractive plant

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: H. ‘Burning Daylight’ ,  H. ‘Sir Modred’ , H. ‘Stafford’ , H. ‘Ruby Spider’ , H. ‘Serena Sunburst’ , H. ‘Red Precious’ , H. ‘Pink Damask’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s