Annual · Biennial · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Dianthus chinensis

Scientific name: Dianthus chinensis

Family: CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Common names: “Annual pink” “Indian pink” “China pink”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial or biennial, often grown as an annual

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Neutral – slightly alkaline soil containing fine compost, doesn’t like clay

Moisture: Well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6-12″ W 6-9″

Leaf and Stem shape: Glaucous foliage and stems

Flower: Up to 15 single flower per cyme, red – pink – lilac – white, or bicolours, summer

Maintenance: Medium, doesn’t like organic mulch

Landscape use: Flower beds, edging, gravel garden, coastal cottage, container plant, foreground, tops of rock walls

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Aphids

Comments: Showy flowers, might be good in a planter box which is overwintered indoors

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s