Bulbs · Deer Resistant Plants!

Cypella herbertii

Scientific name: Cypella herbertii

Family: IRIDACEAE

Common names: “Goblet flower”

Plant Type: Bulb

Conditions:

Zone: 9-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Sandy humus rich

Moisture: Well drained with average moisture

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 20″ W

Leaf and Stem shape: Small iris like lance shaped leaves

Flower: Curious 6-petaled mustard yellow flowers, each lasting 1 day only

Maintenance: Low, plant 2-3″ deep

Landscape use: Good growing up through plants that hide the bottom

Propagate: By seed and bulb, self sows a little

Pests & Disease: Slugs maybe

*Deer resistant

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s