Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Shrub

Bupleurum fruticosum

Scientific name: Bupleurum fruticosum

Family: APIACEAE

Common names: “Bupleurum” “Shrubby hare’s ear”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any, prefers less clay

Moisture: Moist well drained, semi-drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 5-6′ W 5-8′

Leaf and Stem shape: Simple, obovate, blue-green leaves

Flower: Clusters of tiny yellow flowers in summer and early autumn

Pruning: Can prune hard in spring, cut out any winter damage

Maintenance: Low, deadhead flowers

Landscape use: Hedging, wildlife garden, Mediterranean, coastal cottage

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Disease resistant

*Deer resistant

Comments: Attracts wasps so don’t plant near a patio or seating area

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s