Attracts Hummingbirds! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Melianthus major

Scientific name: Melianthus major

Family: MELIANTHACEAE

Common names: “Peanut butter bush” “Honey bush” “Touch-me-not”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub, herbaceous in colder winters

Conditions:

Zone: 8-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Moderately fertile

Moisture: Moist well drained, some water in summer, doesn’t like excessive winter wet

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6-10′ W 3-10′

Leaf and Stem shape: Handsome glaucous, pinnate leaves, smell like peanuts when you rub them

Flower: Small, tubular maroon flowers in erect racemes in spring and summer

Pruning: Minimal

Maintenance: Low, cut out flowered stems and remove any dead leaves

Landscape use: Mixed and wallside borders, patio container plant, architectural

Propagate: By basal cuttings and division

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Deer resistant ♥Attracts hummingbirds

Comments: Native to South Africa, ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s