Annual · Beneficial Insects! · Drought Resistance · Perennial

Cerinthe major ‘Purpurascens’

Scientific name: Cerinthe major ‘Purpurascens’

Synonym: Cerinthe major var. purpurescens

Family: BORAGINACEAE

Common names: “Honeywort”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial, grown as an annual, short lived

Conditions:

Zone: 8-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered, likes a lot of heat

Soil: Average, doesn’t like clay

Moisture: Well drained, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 12-30″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Blue-green leaves with no petioles

Flower: Tubular pendent purple flowers with conspicuous purple-blue bracts, from early spring to October

Maintenance: Low, remove when looks tatty

Landscape use: Mediterranean bed, wildlife garden, courtyard, cottage, container plant

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: Aphids maybe

Comments: Attracts beneficial insects

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s