Attracts Hummingbirds! · Beneficial Insects! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Perennial

Salvia nemorosa ‘Caradonna’

Scientific name: Salvia nemorosa ‘Caradonna’

Synonym: Salvia × sylvestris ‘Caradonna’ , Salvia ‘Caradonna’

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Perennial sage” Clary sage”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – poor

Moisture: Well drained, drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 24″-30″ W 18″

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrow, rough, grey-green leaves

Flower: Upright racemes of violet- purple flowers through the summer

Maintenance: Low, can be cut back/deadheaded for a second flush, divide in late fall or early spring best, doesn’t like being moved so plant with adequate space

Landscape use: Flower borders, shrub underplanting, wildlife garden, Mediterranean climate

Propagate: By division and cuttings

Pests & Disease: May be affected by powdery mildew if too dry

*Deer & Rabbit resistant ♥Attracts hummingbirds + butterflies

Comments: Good architectural plant with nicely fragrant leaves, ~AGM winner

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: S. n. ‘Amethyst’ , S. n. ‘Ostfriesland’ , S. n. ‘Porzellan’ , S. n. ‘Lubecca’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s