Annual · Deer Resistant Plants!

Nigella damascena

Scientific name: Nigella damascena

Family: RANUNCULACEAE

Common names: “Love-in-a-mist”

Plant Type: Annual

Conditions:

Zone: 0-12

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Prefers alkaline – neutral sandy loam

Moisture: Prefers moist soils but will seed in drier areas as well, less moisture = smaller plant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 8-20″ W 3-6″

Leaf and Stem shape: Feathery foliage

Flower: Upright pale – bright blue flowers followed by decorative, inflated seed capsules

Maintenance: Zero

Landscape use: Flower borders, classic for cottage gardens, containers, long lasting cut flower, gravel & rock garden

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: None, deer?

Comments: Grows like a weed and spreads easily

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: N. d. ‘Miss Jekyll’ & N. d. ‘Miss Jekyll Alba’ – White-deep blue – rose

N. d. ‘Cambridge Blue’ – long stemmed var. with double blue flowers

‘Persian Blue Series’ – darker, richer colours

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s