Bulbs · Fragrant Flowers

Lilium martagon

Scientific name: Lilium martagon

Synonym: Lilium martagon pink-flowered

Family: LILIACEAE

Common names: “Turks cap lily” “Martagon lily” “Mountain lily”

Plant Type: Bulb

Conditions:

Zone: 3-9

Light: Full sun – light/dappled shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich soil, prefers alkaline

Moisture: Well drained, can be dry in summer

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3-4′ W 1-2′

Leaf and Stem shape: Clump of erect stems bearing whorls of narrow leaves

Flower: Large racemes of nodding, glossy purplish-pink flowers with recurved petals in early summer, up to 20 flowers per stem

Maintenance: Low, do not divide if a large clump is desired, may not bloom in the first year

Landscape use: Flower borders, cut flower garden, cottage, meadow

Propagate: By seed and division of bulb offset

Pests & Disease: Lily beatle, slugs and aphids

Comments: ~AGM winner, true species lily, can be very expensive

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s