Beneficial Insects! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Ligustrum japonicum ‘Texanum’

Scientific name: Ligustrum japonicum ‘Texanum’

Family: OLEACEAE

Common names: “Japanese privet” “Waxleaf privet”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed

Soil: Average, tolerates environmental salt & urban pollution

Moisture: Moist well drained, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 10′ W 6′, Fast growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Attractive oval leaves

Flower: Panicles of fragrant white flowers, from late winter – early summer, followed by black berries

Pruning: Best done in late winter / early spring after last frost

Maintenance: Low, hedgetrim once a year, constant dieback so regular pruning

Landscape use: Hedging, topiary, bonsai, seaside, container, mass planting, under powerlines, in root run of established trees

Propagate: By Seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Deer resistant

Comments: All parts poisonous, not very long lived 30 lifespan, attracts bees, considered invasive in some regions

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s