Deer Resistant Plants! · Groundcover · Perennial

Geranium ‘Ann Folkard’

Scientific name: Geranium ‘Ann Folkard’

Family: GERANIACEAE

Common names: “Geranium Ann Folkard”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – part shade best, handles more shade

Exposure: Sheltered or exposed

Soil: Average

Moisture: Moist well drained, can take dry conditions

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 1′-3′-4’H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Yellowish-green, 5-lobed leaves

Flower: Black-eyed and veined, magenta-purple flowers, long season of flower

Maintenance: Low, trim back after flowering but not too hard

Landscape use: Flower beds, groundcover, shrub underplanting, informal, don’t plant beside delicate flowers

Propagate: By division or basal cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer & Rabbit resistant?

Comments: Good fall colour extends interest, buy when in flower to verify the colour

~AGM winner

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s