Fragrant Flowers · Groundcover · Perennial

Clematis recta ‘Purpurea’

Scientific name: Clematis recta ‘Purpurea’

Family: RANUNCULACEAE

Common names: “Purple ground clematis”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-11

Light: Full sun , shade for roots

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3-6′ W 30″

Leaf and Stem shape: Coppery purple young foliage

Flower: Panicles of fragrant white flowers in profusion in summer and early autumn

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Low, enjoys a good mulch but avoid the crown, can be cut back after bloom, can be trained up a support or left alone to crawl as a groundcover

Landscape use: Wallside borders, cottage garden, patio, container, groundcover

Propagate: By division and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None

Comments: Keep the roots cool by planting near other plants for shade or placing a layer of flat stones around the base

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s