Deer Resistant Plants! · Fern · Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Athyrium niponicum var. pictum

Scientific name: Athyrium niponicum var. pictum

Family: POLYPODIACEAE / WOODSIACEAE

Common names: “Painted lady fern” “Japanese painted fern

Plant Type: Deciduous fern

Conditions:

Zone: 1-9

Light: Part shade – full shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Rich, neutral – acidic, grows well in quality compost and leaf mulch

Moisture: Damp well drained, requires more moisture in sun

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 12″-18″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: shortly-creeping rhizome and lance-shaped, bipinnate grey fronds, with paler midribs to the pinnae, and a red-purple zone along the centre

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Low, cut out old leaves just as new ones emerge

Landscape use: Courtyard & cottage gardens, rock garden, tree underplaning, groundcover

Propagate: By spores and division

Pests & Disease: None

Comments: ~AGM winner, very fragile!

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: A. n. var. p. ‘Silver falls’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s