Deer Resistant Plants! · Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Astilbe spp. & cvs.

Scientific name: Astilbe spp. & cvs.

Family: SAXIFRAGACEAE

Common names: “Astilbe”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Part shade – full sun, more sun = more water requirement, part shade best

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile humus rich soil, will not tolerate alkaline or clay soils that dry out

Moisture: Even moisture

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6″-4′ W 1′-3′, clump forming rhizome

Leaf and Stem shape: Handsome lacy green – bronze leaves

Flower: Plume like panicles of tiny red – pink – purple – white flowers

Maintenance: Low, can cut out spent flowers, divide every 4 years

Landscape use: Groundcover, focal point, edging

Propagate: By division

Pests & Disease: None if grown well

*Mostly deer resistant

Comments:Many ~AGM winning cultivars, very bring and loud when in bloom

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s