Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Alchemilla mollis

Scientific name: Alchemilla mollis

Synonym: Alchemilla grandiflora hort.

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Lady’s mantle”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial in Victoria

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average soil

Moisture: Even moisture, can be drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 12-24″ W 18-30″ , clump forming

Leaf and Stem shape: Clump of softly hairy, light green leaves with scalloped and toothed edges

Flower: Small, bright yellow flowers are borne in large sprays just above the foliage

Maintenance: Medium, cut out leaves to ground anytime they look ratty, can cut out flower heads before seeds mature to prevent seedlings

Landscape use: Flower borders, foliage plant, shrub underplanting, gravel garden, edging

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: None

*Deer and rabbit resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner, “indestructible”

Cultivars: A. alpina -dwarf species, tends to seed about less

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s