Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Cotoneaster dammeri

Scientific name: Cotoneaster dammeri

Synonym: Cotoneaster humifusa , Cotoneaster humifusus

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Bearberry cotoneaster”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any

Moisture: Well drained , drought tolerant, less berries with less moisture

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 6-8″ W 8-10′, vigorous prostrate

Leaf and Stem shape: Small, rounded veiny leaves

Flower: Small white flowers in early summer, followed by bright red berries

Pruning: Very little required but can cut anywhere and cut back hard

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Groundcover, low hedging, rock gardens, coastal cottage, erosion control

Propagate: By layering, seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: Easy to grow and maintain, covers a lot of ground and spreads over rocks, somewhat thuggish as it takes over an area quite efficiently

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s