Beneficial Insects! · Drought Resistance · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Buddleja globosa

Scientific name: Buddleja globosa

Family: SCROPHULARIACEAE

Common names: “Orange ball tree” “Chilean orange ball tree” “round-headed buddlea”

Plant Type: Semi-evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun – part sun, best in full sun well drained

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained, tolerant of some drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 15′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Dark green leaves

Flower: Dense globose heads of sweet-scented bright orange-yellow flowers in loose clusters at branch tips in early summer

Pruning: Prune after flowering, blooms on second year wood, can remove older stems right to the ground any time, hard to control for size

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Flower beds, wildlife garden, cottage garden

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Native to Chile, Peru and Argentina region ~AGM winner , attracts bees

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s