Aquatics · Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Zantedeschia aethiopica

Scientific name: Zantedeschia aethiopica

Synonym: Brosimum aethiopica
Calla aethiopica

Family: ARACEAE

Common names: “Common Calla lily” “Arum lily” “African lily” “altar lily” “Egyptian lily” “lily of the Nile” “trumpet lily”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 8-10

Light: Full sun best, fewer flowers in shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: fertile, grows well in clay loam

Moisture: Moist – wet , marginal aquatic can grow in up to 12″ of water

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 2-3′ W 1.5-2′

Leaf and Stem shape: Erect, long-stalked, dark glossy green, arrow-shaped leaves

Flower:  Funnel-shaped white spathes with yellow spadices

Maintenance: Low, can cut out flowers and get a second flush

Landscape use: Not a good focal point, ponds and streams, bog garden, flower beds, informal

Propagate: By division

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy in good conditions

*Deer resistant

Comments: Unique flower adds a tropical look, once it has established it may be difficult to get rid of…

Cultivars: Straight species is the only reliably hardy calla lily in Victoria

Z. a. ‘Green Goddess’ – green spathe with white throat

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s