Annual · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Lobelia erinus

Scientific name: Lobelia erinus

Family: CAMPANULACEAE

Common names: “Lobelia”

Plant Type: Perennial used as an Annual

Conditions:

Zone: 10

Light: Full sun – semi-shade , lasts long in part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Fertile sandy loam

Moisture: Moist – average, well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 4-20″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Neat small simple leaves

Flower: White-eyed flowers in summer and autumn, in shades of blue, violet, mauve, pink and crimson as well as white

Maintenance: Medium, May be finished in August and need cutting out, don’t pull them out

Landscape use: Flower borders and beds, edging, containers and baskets

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: Slugs

Comments: Popular plant of the Victorian era

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: L. e. Cascade Series , L. e. ‘Regatta Sky Blue’ , L. e. ‘Riviera Blue Eyes’ , L. e. ‘Cambridge Blue’ , L. e. ‘Wespurstar’ , L. e. ‘Mrs Clibran’ , L. e. ‘Crystal Palace’ , L. e. ‘String of Pearls’ , L. e. ‘Colour Cascade’ , L. e. ‘Lobstrahob’ (Techno Heat Series) , L. e. ‘Regatta Midnight Blue’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s