Attracts Hummingbirds! · Fragrant Flowers · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Syringa meyeri

Scientific name: Syringa meyeri

Family: OLEACEAE

Common names: “Meyer’s lilac”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 4-7

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich, fertile, neutral – alkaline

Moisture: Well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 3-6′ W 4′

Leaf and Stem shape: Small, broadly-ovate, dark green leaves

Flower: Upright panicles of small, fragrant,blueish- lilac-pink tubular flowers

Pruning: Prune to shape, if pruning for flowers cut to directly opposite buds, for vegetative growth to slightly off opposite

Maintenance: Low, requires some deadheading, lime in fall

Landscape use: Low maintenance, cottage garden, wildlife garden

Propagate: By cuttings, layering and grafting

Pests & Disease: Leaf miner maybe

♥Attracts hummingbirds

Comments: Wonderfully scented flowers don’t last long enough

Cultivars: S. m. ‘Palibin’ ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s