Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Potentilla fruticosa

Scientific name: Potentilla fruticosa

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Shrubby cinquefoil”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 3-7

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Average – poor, doesn’t like clay

Moisture: Moist well drained – drought

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 2-5′ W 1.5-4′

Leaf and Stem shape: Pinnate leaves with broad leaflets

Flower: 5-petalled saucer shaped flowers, pink yellow orange red or white

Pruning: Minimal, prune out older branches

Maintenance: Low, irrigate for better flowers

Landscape use: Filler, highway plant, flower borders, hedging & screens, coastal cottage

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: Certain cultivars (Red Ace & Pink Whisper among them) tend to fade

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: P. f. ‘Marrob’ , P. f. ‘King Cup’ , P. f. ‘Sommerflor’ , P. f. ‘Limelight’ , P. f. ‘Abbotswood’ , P. f. ‘Jackman’s Variety’ , P. f. ‘Chelsea Star’ , P. f. ‘Pink Beauty’ , P. f. ‘Primrose Beauty’ , P. f. ‘Medicine Wheel Mountain’ , P. f. ‘Groneland’ , P. f. ‘Yellow Bird’ , P. f. ‘Hopleys orange’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s