Deer Resistant Plants! · Tree

Magnolia sieboldii

Scientific name: Magnolia sieboldii

Family: MAGNOLIACEAE

Common names: “Oyama magnolia”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average humus rich, acidic – alkaline

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 25′ W 40′, slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Up to 6″ long simple leaves, tends to branch like a shrub

Flower: Strongly scented, bowl-shaped, with 10-15 white petals and a large boss of deep red stamens in the centre, blooms in late spring into mid-summer followed by ornamental fruit, flowers hand down pendent like so its good to have the tree slightly elevated so people can look up into them

Pruning: Minimal pruning should be done midsummer when tree is in full leaf

Maintenance: Low, mulch shallow roots, if transplanting must dig a large root-ball, cut cleanly any damaged root ends, transplanting should be done only before the first growth in spring

Landscape use: Wall-side borders, informal gardens, road-side planting, courtyard, cottage garden

Propagate: By seed, cuttings, grafting, bud

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Deer resistant

Comments: Succulent shallow roots are easily damaged, do not plant where there’s a lot of traffic near the trunk, needs to grow for a long time before it blooms

Cultivars: M. s. ‘Colossus’ ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s