Tree

Davidia involucrata

Scientific name: Davidia involucrata

Synonym:

Family: NYSSACEAE

Common names: “Hankerchief tree” “Dove tree”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 6-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Shelter from strong winds

Soil: Fertile with humus

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 30-50′ W 30′ , fast growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Bright green, broadly ovate dentate leaves

Flower: Very small, in rounded heads, held within a pair of creamy-white, ovate bracts

Pruning: Minimal, prune to maintain a strong central leader when young

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Informal, courtyard, patio, container plant

Propagate: By seed and cuttings, if growing from seed it takes 2 years to germinate and may take 20 years before the first bloom

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: ~AGM winner, only 1 species in genus , younger trees may not flower for a while

Cultivars: D. i. ‘Vilmoriniana’ ~AGM winner

D. i. ‘Sonoma’ – flowers much younger (2-3 years old) whiter bracts and more prominent black centres

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s