Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Corokia cotoneaster

Scientific name: Corokia cotoneaster

Family: ARGYROPHYLLACEAE

Common names: “Wire-netting bush”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 9-10

Light: Full sun – dappled shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cold drying winds

Soil: Fertile, does not like clay

Moisture: Moist well drained – drier conditions

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 4-8′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Interlaced branches (divericated twigs) bearing small, dark green leaves

Flower: Clusters of small yellow flowers followed by red or yellow berries

Pruning: Prune for width, not hight, to desired shape after bloom, careful not to cut out live branches which appear dead, will tolerate a hard pruning

Maintenance: Medium/low

Landscape use: Can be bonsai, architectural, coastal cottage. flower & wall-side borders

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant?

Comments: Good winter interest, brambly looking inhospitable shrub which tolerates harsh conditions

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s