Shrub · Tree

Cornus florida f. rubra

Scientific name: Cornus florida f. rubra

Family: CORNACEAE

Common names: “Red flowering dogwood”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub or small tree

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – semi-shade, don’t remove lower branches in full sun, tends to sunburn

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Acidic, fertile humus soils

Moisture: Moist well drained, requires even moisture all summer

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 20′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Ovate leaves and red and purple autumn colour

Flower: Four notched, deep rose-red bracts surrounding small flowers in late spring

Pruning: Minimal

Maintenance: Low, but difficult to keep healthy

Landscape use: Informal, courtyard, roadside planting, patio and container plant

Propagate: By cuttings and grafting

Pests & Disease: Dogwood anthracnose and powdery mildew

*Not recommended to plant as is very susceptible to disease

Comments: Nice fall colour, tends to have thin bark so it requires more shade and moisture than the native dogwood

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s