Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Cerastium tomentosum

Scientific name: Cerastium tomentosum

Family: CARYOPHYLLACEAE

Common names: “Snow in summer” “dusty miller” “Jerusalem star” “snow plant” “wooly mouse-ear chickweed”

Plant Type: Deciduous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-7

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or  sheltered

Soil: Average – poor

Moisture: Moist well drained, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 2-6″ W spreading groundcover

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrow, white-hairy mat forming leaves

Flower: star-shaped white flowers with notched petals, in late spring and summer

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Low, can shear or mow after bloom

Landscape use: Groundcover, mixed border, good bulb cover

Propagate: By seed, division, stem cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: Ideal for dry sunny areas, tough plant

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s