Tree

Aesculus hippocastanum

Scientific name: Aesculus hippocastanum

Family: SAPINDACEAE

Common names: “Horse chestnut”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun best – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Deep fertile

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 50-80′, even 120′ W 40-70′

Leaf and Stem shape: Muscular rounded tree with large palmate leaves

Flower: Creamy white flowers in upright conical panicles from April – May, followed by brown nuts in spiny fruit in Autumn

Pruning: Minimal, DDD’s

Maintenance: Low or high depending on location, in city roadside plantings they are very high maintenance

Landscape use: Roadside plantings, deciduous forest, too large for most gardens

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Can get leaf scorch

Comments: Sticky brown opposite buds in winter make it easy to ID, not the edible chestnut, deep shade and shallow vigorous roots make it difficult to garden underneath

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s