Deer Resistant Plants! · Groundcover · Perennial

Persicaria microcephala ‘Red Dragon’

Scientific name: Persicaria microcephala ‘Red Dragon’

Family: POLYGONACEAE

Common names: “Knotweed ‘Red Dragon'”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Morning sun only best – full shade, pales in strong sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Better in rich soil but handles clay

Moisture: Moist well drained best, handles dry conditions

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 18-36″ W 18-24″ , clump forming

Leaf and Stem shape: Lance-shaped, purplish-green leaves with a bold central splash of purple bordered by a silver chevron marking

Flower: Rounded clusters of tiny white flowers in late summer and autumn

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Cut back in autumn

Landscape use: Banks and slopes, groundcover, informal, cottage garden, foliage plant

Propagate: By stem tip cuttings and division, divide early in season only

Pests & Disease: None

*Appears to be deer resistant

Comments: Not a vigorous spreader but will grow back from roots and stems left behind if not completely removed, does not handle foot traffic

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s