Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial · Spring Ephemeral

Dicentra formosa

Scientific name: Dicentra formosa

Synonym: Dicentra eximia misapplied

Family: PAPAVERACEAE

Common names: “Western bleeding heart”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Part shade – full shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile humus rich soil, alkaline – neutral

Moisture: Evenly moist, lasts longer with better moisture

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 12-18″ W 24-30″

Leaf and Stem shape: Abundant, lobed leaves, mid-green above and glaucous beneath

Flower: Pendulous flowers are borne on branching, arching stems in late spring and early summer; usually pink, opening from deep rose-pink buds

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Low, mulch with leaf compost

Landscape use: Flower beds, shrub underplantings, cottage and rock gardens, woodlands

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer & Rabbit resistant

Comments: Brings a nice variety to the woodland, unique leaf shape

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: D. f. ‘Langtrees’ , D. f. ‘Bacchanal’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s