Aquatics · Attracts Hummingbirds! · Perennial

Darmera peltata

Scientific name: Darmera peltata

Synonym: Darmera peltata ‘Umbrella Plant’ , Peltiphyllum peltatum

Family: SAXIFRAGACEAE

Common names: “umbrella plant” “Indian rhubarb” “giant cup”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Moist boggy soil, not fussy, tolerates clay

Moisture: Moist – wet, marginal aquatic

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 4-5′ W 3-4′

Leaf and Stem shape: Glossy, rounded leaves, turning red in autumn

Flower: Clusters of pale pink flowers arise on tall stems before the leaves

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Low, cut out dead leaves & flowered stalks if desired

Landscape use: Flower borders, ponds and bog gardens, creeks, informal cottage, erosion control, winter flood

Propagate: By seed and division, rhizome cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Slug resistant! ♥Attracts hummingbirds

Comments: ~AGM winner , looks a bit like gunnera but is fully hardy and doesn’t need winter, native to the west coast from Oregon – California

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s