Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Loropetalum chinense

Scientific name: Loropetalum chinense

Family: HAMAMELIDACEAE

Common names: “Chinese fringe-flower”

Plant Type: Shrub, evergreen in Victoria

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich acidic soil

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 3′-6′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Tiered branching, deep olive green leaves with striking burgundy coloured tips

Flower: Flowers are in clusters at the end of short branches, with thin, white-pink strap-like petals similar to those of their witch hazel relatives

Pruning: Minimal

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Flower borders, container plant, city courtyard, cottage garden, don’t use as a hedge!

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resistant

Comments: Can be killed to the ground in a cold winter and is slow to come back, but it will come back

Cultivars: L. c. f. rubrum – burgundy foliage and pink flowers

L. c. ‘Sizzling Pink’ – dark burgundy foliage and upright form

L. c. ‘Pipa’s Red’ – darker red flowers, larger to 8-10′ H 5-6’W

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s