Shrub

Exochorda x macrantha ‘The Bride’

Scientific name: Exochorda macratha ‘The Bride’

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Pearl bush”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – light dappled shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile slightly acidic

Moisture: Moist well drained, tolerant of drier conditions once established

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 5-6′ W 5-8′

Leaf and Stem shape: Arching branches bearing oblong, pale green leaves

Flower: white flowers in short racemes from late spring

Pruning: Easily wrecked by back pruning, no heading back cuts, cut out older stems entirely or thin back to maintain arching shape

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Architectural, courtyard, cottage garden, container plant, hedgerows, mixed border, best planted with companion

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None?

Comments: ~AGM winner , underused, nice shape

Cultivars: E. m. ‘Snow mountain’ – more compact with more flowers

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s