Deer Resistant Plants! · Tree

Cedrus deodara

Scientific name: Cedrus deodara

Family: PINACEAE

Common names: “Himalayan cedar” “Deodar cedar” “Fountain tree”

Plant Type: Evergreen tree

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Deep, acidic, average fertility

Moisture: Well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 40′-50′ W 30′-40′ , H 150′ in native land

Leaf and Stem shape: At first conical with a drooping leading shoot, later broad-crowned. Needles to 4cm in length, slightly glaucous, mostly whorled

Flower: Broadly-ovoid cones

Pruning: Minimal

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Specimen tree, large estates, parks, too large for most gardens

Propagate: By seed & cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: ~AGM winner “overplanted and in all the wrong places”

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: C. d. ‘Aurea’ , C. d. ‘Feelin’ Blue’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s