Attracts Hummingbirds! · Drought Resistance · Perennial

Polygonatum spp. & cvs

Scientific name: Polygonatum spp. & cvs

Family: LILIACEAE

Common names: “Solomon seal”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-9

Light: Part sun – full shade, full sun + inadequate moisture = stunted growth

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Rich fertile soil high in organic matter

Moisture: Prefers even moisture but can be drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 12-36″ W 12-18″

Leaf and Stem shape: Erect or arching stems bearing glossy, elliptic leaves

Flower: Pendent, tubular or bell-shaped flowers, sometimes followed by black or red berries

Polygonatum canaliculatum

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Zero – low, can cut them down in the fall

Landscape use: Woodland garden, under shrubs and trees, cut flower beds

Propagate: Division (not necessary for plant health)

Pests & Disease: None

♥Attracts hummingbirds

Comments: Tough plant, easy to establish, shallow rhizomes easily removed

Cultivars: P. hybridum ~AGM winner

P. odoratum ‘Variegatum’ – Perennial of the year award winner from the Perennial Plant Association, “not impressed”, difficult to establish compared to other species

Polygonatum odoratum

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s