Hort. Ed. BC plants · Vine

Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris

Scientific name: Hydrangea anomala subsp. petiolaris

Synonym: Hydrangea petiolaris , Hydrangea scandens Maxim.

Family: HYDRANGEACEAE

Common names: “Climbing hydrangea”

Plant Type: Deciduous vine

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun for leaves – full shade for roots

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile humus rich

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 20-70′ W 5-6′

Leaf and Stem shape: Broadly oval leaves turning yellow in autumn, on woody stems with attractive cinnamon peeling bark, clings with aerial rootlets

Flower: Small fertile flowers surrounded by showy white sterile ones, May – June

Pruning: Minimal, can be pruned as a hedge if not supported, if required prune after flowering

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Wallside borders, cottage gardens, informal

Propagate: By layering

Pests & Disease: Deer & slugs

Comments: ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s