Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Perennial

Euphorbia griffithii ‘Fireglow’

Scientific name: Euphorbia griffithii ‘Fireglow’

Family: EUPHORBIACEAE

Common names: “fireglow spurge”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – part shade, may fade in full sun and tough conditions

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Not fussy

Moisture: Well drained! drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 2-3′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Upright stems clothed in narrow, red-tinged leaves

Flower: Showy orange-red flowers in early summer

Pruning: N/a

Maintenance: Low, possible to cut down after flowering for a second flush in certain climates, best to cut back in fall when there is less sap, enjoys compost top dressing

Landscape use: Mixed borders, with spring bulbs, combine with blue for maximum effect, large rock garden

Propagate: By division or basal cuttings, dip cuttings in water or charcoal to prevent bleeding

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer proof

Comments: Easy care plant, toxic sap reacts with sunlight and can severely burn skin, causing painful blisters, not recommended for gardens where children play

Cultivars: E. g. ‘Dixter’ ~AGM winner

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s