Tree

Acer shirasawanum ‘Aureum’

Scientific name: Acer shirasawanum ‘Aureum’

Synonym: Acer japonicum ‘Aureum’ , Acer japonicum var. aureum

Family: SAPINDACEAE

Common names: “Golden full moon maple” “Golden Shirasawanum maple”

Plant Type: Deciduous bushy shrub or small tree

Conditions:

Zone: 5-7

Light: Light – open shade

Exposure: Sheltered from hot afternoon sun and drying winds

Soil: Fertile

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: H 8-20′ W 7-20′

Leaf and Stem shape: Leaves rounded with 7-13 lobes, bright yellow in spring, chartreuse in summer, orange and red in autumn

Flower:Crimson upright clusters followed by red samaras

Pruning: Minimal pruning, in mid June or will bleed

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Architectural, Japanese garden

Propagate: By grafting and budding

Pests & Disease: Webworm

Comments: ~AGM winner,  nice colour all year

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: A. s. ‘Aconitifolium’

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s