Deer Resistant Plants! · Fern · Perennial

Woodwardia fimbriata

Scientific name: Woodwardia fimbriata

Family: BLECHNACEAE

Common names: “Giant chain fern”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 8-9

Light: Dappled – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Neutral, moderately fertile

Moisture: Moist – damp, damp air

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 4′-9′ H & W, slow to establish

Leaf and Stem shape: Dramatically large bipinnate, mid-green fronds form an arching and erect rosette

Flower: None

Pruning: Can cut out old fronds or not

Maintenance: Low once established, mulch

Landscape use: On shaded vertical banks dripping water, just over sheltered salt water

Propagate: By spores

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer resist

Comments: Native to the West coast from the Malahat to Mexico, rare on the island

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s